Samantha Fallows poses with her gold interpretive plaque.

Samantha Fallows poses with her gold interpretive plaque.

Skaters celebrate season at awards banquet

Figure skating club also holds AGM at year end event.

The Smithers Figure Skating Club held their annual awards ceremony at the curling club last week to recognize the accomplishments of dozens of skaters, who excelled at both performing and testing.

The club travelled to four different test days over the course of the season, in Kitimat, Terrace, Prince George and Burns Lake and put on Alice in Wonderland for their annual carnival.

“I think we had a really successful year,” head coach Tyler Dykens said. “For myself and fellow coach Stephanie Auston, our skaters passed a lot of tests this season, which is a big deal. We had a great turnout for competitions and our skaters were keen and committed.

Our Alice in Wonderland carnival was also a really big success.”

Highlighting this year’s list of individual achievements, Samantha Fallows completed her gold level certificate in interpretive dance.

“Samantha had a really successful year,” Dykens said.

“She achieved her gold in interpretive, which is very difficult to do.”

Other trophy winners included Breanna Robertson-Matthew, who took home the most improved skater award.

“At the senior level, skills become more difficult and Breanna was able to accomplish many of those over the season,” Dykens said.

Taylor Foreman won the Bill Cromer award for the most dedicated skater.

“Taylor embodied all the aspects of being dedicated,” Dykens said.

“She didn’t miss a skating session, she was on time, she was prepared but most importantly she was focused and committed to her training  at all times and a fantastic role model for her peers.”

The most improved junior award went to Adison Labonte.

“Adison improved in all areas of her skating this year,” Dykens said. “She was always eager to learn something new and was always excited about her skating.”

Labonte also earned several gold medal placings at competitions this year.

Rounding out the major awards, Lulu Dykens was given the Rochelle Boot Memorial award, given to the skater who embodies a love for skating.

“This is a very important award for us,” Dykens said.

“It is in recognition of a former skater who parished in a plane crash and was dedicated by her mother, Joanne Boot.”

List of test levels achieved this season: Hanna Apperson: junior bronze dance; Taylor foreman and Chantal Gammie: senior bronze dance; Hanna Apperson: junior bronze skills; Chantal Gammie, Neve Foreman, Breanna Robertson-Matthew: senior bronze skills; Taylor Foreman: junior silver skills; Samantha Fallows: senior silver skills; Hanna Apperson: bronze interpretive; Chantal Gammie: silver interpretive; Samantha Fallows: gold interpretive; Taylor Foreman: junior bronze free skate; Chantal Gammie and Samantha Fallows: junior silver free skate.