Ministry issues wildfire smoke advisory

The Ministry of Environment and the Northern Health Authority issued a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the Bulkley Valley – Lakes District.

  • Sep. 21, 2012 2:00 p.m.

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Northern Health Authority has issued a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the Bulkley Valley – Lakes District.

This airshed is being impacted by smoke from both the Entiako and Atna Lake Fires.

Currently, light winds are causing smoke to slowly move up and down the Bulkley Valley and concentrations are highest in Houston and Telkwa.

Smoke concentrations vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change.

This situation is expected to persist over the weekend.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities.

If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.