Air quality advisory issued for Smithers

The Ministry of Environment has issued an air quality advisory for Smithers due to accumulating smoke from wildfires in eastern Asia.

  • Jul. 10, 2012 1:00 p.m.

The Ministry of Environment has issued an Air Quality Advisory for several towns along HWY 16, including Smithers because of high concentrations of fine particulates originating from wildfires in eastern Asia and Siberia.

The air advisory is expected to persist through Tuesday.

Fine particulate (PM2.5) concentrations in Smithers are currently 23 micrograms per cubic meter, and are expected to exceed the provincial air quality objective of 25 micrograms per cubic metre, averaged over 24 hours.

Real-time air quality information from Smithers, Houston and Burns Lake and other B.C. communities can be found at: www.bcairquality.ca.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure.

Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.