Air quality advisory issued for Smithers area

A pollution warning issued by the Ministry of Environment and Northern Health has been extended into Friday.

  • Dec. 9, 2011 7:00 p.m.

A pollution warning issued by the Ministry of Environment and Northern Health has been extended into Friday because of high concentrations of fine particulates.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should delay strenuous exercise, according to the government air quality release.

It also says that staying indoors and in air filtered spaces will help reduce exposure to the particulates. Exposure is especially a concern for infants, the elderly and those with diabetes or heart disease.

Open burning restrictions are now in effect for the Bulkley Timber Supply Area in the Skeena-Stikine Forest District for the next couple of days. That means no new fires and no additional material can be added to current fires.

More information on air quality can be found at www.bcairquality.ca.