Smithers air quality advisory ended

Air quality advisories were put in effect Sunday afternoon in Smithers and Houston. They ended Tuesday morning.

Smithers air quality advisory for Oct. 16.

The air quality advisory for Smithers and Houston issued Sunday afternoon ended Tuesday morning.

Less than a week after the results of a wood burning appliance survey report was presented at a Smithers council meeting, another air quality advisory was issued by the B.C. Ministry of Environment and Northern Health.

Restrictions on the use of wood stoves are now in effect. They can only be used under a Smithers bylaw for heat if there is no other heating appliance in the home.

People with chronic underlying conditions, infants, the elderly and those with diabetes and lung or heart disease are at particular risk.

Restrictions on open burning are also in place for the Bulkley and Morice timber supply areas, with Houston also being issued an advisory.

The question of what to do with the wood burning appliance survey information was not yet answered at the council meeting. Council passed a motion to post it on the BC Air Quality website.

An update will come Monday morning from the Ministry of Environment on the advisory. Realtime air quality observations and more information on health effects can be found on the website at bcairquality.ca.